Every cricket season since 1968, the North Otago Cricket Asssoication has sent a primary representative side to the South Island Primary School Cricket Tournament. This tournament was formed initially by Invercargill cricket administrators sending an invitation to other associations for South Island Schoolboys Cricket Tournament to be held in late January 1963. Since 1965 this tournament has been played every year.

This tournament is the "flag ship" of Junior Cricket in the South Island. In terms of longevity and Black caps produced, it has no peer in Junior cricket anywhere in New Zealand. In total, more than 30 players representing their districts at this tournament have gone on to play for the New Zealand Black Caps.

It has been operating very successfully on an annual basis since 1963. Rules of the tournament enable all teams - even those from areas with smaller player bases - to participate and have an input into the final standings.

The following is a list of players who have represented North Otago in this tournament. Thanks to the Canterbury Junior Cricket Association for information that provides most of the players in the list.

1966 at Christchurch
Stephen Phillips M. Phillips G. Johnston K. Newton F. Collett
D. White K. McLeod B. Nutall K. Johnston P. Carvan
P. White        
Manager: Allan Williams
First time North Otago team had taken part
North Otago finished 10th out of 12 teams
1968 at Blenheim
Owen Rollands Ken Yule Ross Manson Eion Mills M. Byrnes
Ray McNally P. Plunket T Laing R. Main L. Emerson
I. Reeves D. Dudley      
Manager: Allan Williams
Second year North Otago entered team (did not enter team in 1967)
Ross Manson took 8 for 26 during one of the matches
North Otago finished 3rd out of 14 teams
1969 at Dunedin
M. Byrnes J. Forrest P. Bee Eion Mills  
Manager: Allan Williams
North Otago finished 12th out of 12 teams
1970 at Timaru
Graham Richards B. Plunkett T. Robertson S. Murphy Richard Hoskin
Mike Parker ? Reid      
Manager: Allan Williams
North Otago finished 10th out of 12 teams
1971 at Nelson
Michael Parker ?. McAleer      
Manager: Allan Williams
Mike Parker took a hat trick
North Otago finished 10th out of 12 teams
1972 at Oamaru
Garry Smith (c) David Ovens (vc) Ross Ovens Barry Robertson Richard Hoskin
Stephen Ross Robin Pimm David Clarke Ross Wilson Peter Murdock
Peter Edwards Geoffrey Laney Graeme Norman    
Manager: Allan Williams
North Otago finished 5th out of 12 teams
1973 at Rangiora
Murray Mallett Graham Taiaroa Robert Laney Michael Ross Graham Ballantyne
Ivan Johnston Douglas Nuttall Peter Cook Gary Bloomfield Peter Murdock
Donald Sidon Neil Familton      
Managers: J. Rowell, Ray Johnston
North Otago finished 11th out of 12 teams
1974 at Alexandra
Peter Cook (c) Andrew Currie Keith Ovens Graham Taiaroa (vc) Grant Edwards
Michael Ross Graham Ballantyne Paul Hore Donald Sidon Garry Bloomfield
Ivan Johnston Peter Crombie Robert Laney    
Manager: Brinn Davidson Assistant Manager: Jim Rowell
North Otago finished 8th out of 12 teams
1975 at Ashburton
Peter Crombie (c) Ross Edwards Grant Rowlands Martin Davidson (vc) Ross Elliott
Lennie Palmer Paul Lenihan Cyril Shea Murray Behreut Alistair McPhail
David Shaw Marcel Driessens Dean Monk Ian Voisey  
Managers: J. Rowell, B. Davidson
North Otago finished 13th out of 14 teams
1976 at Invercargill
C. Shea (c) A. Laney D. Graham R. McGregor B. McGregor
S. Curle R. Elliot J. Emerson B. Brown C. Lean
M. Mason G. Yule G. Rowlands    
Managers: J. Rowell, A Williams
North Otago finished 9th out of 14 teams
1977 at Christchurch
David Anderson Philip Collings Jerome Ford Calvin Leen Tony McColl
Bruce McGregor Russell McGreogr Michael Mason Ross Robertson Peter Thomas
Gary Thomas Craig Thomson      
Manager: Allan Williams Assistant Manager: Jim Rowell
North Otago finished 6th out of 14 teams
1978 at Gore
Gary Thomas (c) Craig Thomson Tony McColl Philip Collings Bruce McGregor
Duane Ranger Craig Fraser Chris Smillie Brent Taylor Warwick Coe
Michael Pitches John Crombie Michael Dodd    
Managers: Jim. Rowell, Allan Williams, David Fraser
North Otago finished 11th out of 14 teams
1979 at Blenhiem
Warwick Coe Geoffrey Grubb Geoffrey MacKay Stephen Robertson John Crombie
Stephen Fraser Michael Pitches Chris Smillie Craig Fraser (c) Micheal Dodd
Craig Lewis Graham Pitches Brent Taylor    
Managers: Jim. Rowell, Allan Williams, David Fraser
North Otago finished 3rd out of 14 teams
1980 at Dunedin
G. Paul (c) David Cartwright John Crombie G. Dodd S. Fraser
Jeff Grubb Todd Patton I. Perriam Graham Pitches Glenn Smillie
A. Sutton Gary Tempero I. Perriam    
Manager: David Fraser
1981 at Timaru
Neil Carling David Cartwright Nigel Cartwright Wayne Dunlop Gary Lee
Kelvin Mansfield Paul Mason David Mills Roger Smaillie Glenn Smillie
Gary Tempero David Walker      
Manager: Dave Fraser Coach: Terry Lake
North Otago finished 14th out of 14 teams
1982 at Nelson
Kelvin Mansfield (c) Gary Lee (vc) Nigel Cartwright David Walker David Mills
Michael Willetts Chris Stewart Blair Forrester Geoff Shaw Edward Sutton
Grant Hiscoke Grant Ranger      
Manager: Terry Lake
North Otago finished 11th out of 12 teams
1983 at Oamaru
Blair Forrester (c) Grant Hiscoke (vc) Andrew Dick Stephen Johnston Dean Lorry
John Mackie Cory Martin Leslie Mita Peter Rudduck Jeff Shaw
Edward Sutton Peter Taylor      
North Otago finished 14th out of 14 teams
1984 at Westport
Dean Lory (c) Peter Rudduck Cory Martin Andrew Pullar Graeme Payne
Richard Patton Daryl Sandri Fenton McKay Andrew Cleland Jeffery Williamson
Gordan Lemon Alex Lemon      
Manager: Terry Lake
North Otago finished 11th out of 14 teams
1985 at Rangiora
John Fraser Craig Gardner Craig Hore Alex Lemon Gordan Lemon
Fenton McKay Richard Paton Graeme Payne Paul Sterritt Matthew Sutton
Mark Wilson Michael Wilson      
Manager: Terry Lake
North Otago finished 10th out of 14 teams
1986 at Alexandra
Stephen Brent Geoffrey Mansfield Craig Vercoe Jonathan Craik Jason Jackman
Balthazar Matheson Gerard Ward Michael Davidson Alex Lemon Matthew Sutton
Mark Wilson        
Manager: Terry Lake
North Otago finished 6th out of 14 teams
1987 at Ashburton
Gerald Ward (c) Gordan James Geoffery Mansfield Avon Robertson Gary Whiston
Mark Wilson (vc) Adrian Lowery Balthazar Matheson Andrew Rowland Jonathan Craik
Chris McLachlan Todd Pullar Alistair Sim    
Managers: Terry Lake, P Ward
Gerard Ward (209 @ 69) was the tournaments highest runs scorer
North Otago finished 7th out of 14 teams
1988 at Invercargill
Avon Robertson (c) Jason Winslade Dayle Kinzett Mark Rawson Sam Hedges
Richard Drew Stephen Neil Stephen Haig Michael Howell Douglas Johnston
Mattew Tait Grant Wilson      
Manager: Terry Lake Coach: Garth Galloway
North Otago finished 13th out of 14 teams
1989 at Christchurch
Matthew Brent Glynn Cameron Anthony Cox Duncan Drew Ali Fanene
Kelvin Hiscoke Gareth McCurdy (c) Darryl McIntosh Tim Peterson Robert Rankin
Neil Rushton Craig Wilson Michael Haig    
Manager: Terry Lake
North Otago finished 13th out of 14 teams
1990 at Gore
Jonathan Brent Kevin Brown Andrew Buckingham Glynn Cameron Anthony Cox (vc)
Duncan Drew Michael Haig Darryl McIntosh Marcel McKenzie Neil Rushton
David Sewell Craig Wilson (c) Justin Wilson    
Manager: Terry Lake
North Otago finished 5th out of 12 teams
1991 at Blenheim
Andrew Buckingham(c) Jamie Liddicoat Jason Mavor Richard Sidon Jonathon Brent (vc)
Aaron Dawe Marcel McKenzie Craig Miller Craig Smith Quentin Church
Daniel Geeves Chris Manson David Sewell    
Manager: Terry Lake Coach: Bruce Sewell
North Otago finished 5th out of 12 teams
1992 at Dunedin
Aaron Dawe Craig Miller Sam Brooks Chris Cunningham Hamish McKenzie
Geoffrey Mavor Michael Ross Hamish Rutherford Aaron Simpson Bevan Smith
Kris Sutherland Nick Webster      
Manager: John McKenzie Coach: Terry Lake
North Otago finished 11th out of 12 teams
1993 at Timaru
Chris Cunningham (c) Kris Sutherland (vc) Dean Allan Andrew Blake Sam Brooks
Rodger Buckingham Paul Davies Guy McCone Michael Ross Andrew Sewell
Michael Stevenson Nick Webster      
Manager: Terry Lake Coach: Bruce Sewell
Chris Cunningham (220) was the tournaments highest runs scorer
North Otago finished 11th out of 12 teams
1994 at Nelson
Andrew Sewell (c) Andrew Blake (vc) Sam Brady Clinton Geeves Andrew McNally
Dean Paterson Jeremy Watson Joel Dwyer Matthew George Wade Moore
Michael Stevenson Andrew Wilson      
Manager: Terry Lake Coach: Bruce Sewell
North Otago finished 11th out of 12 teams
1995 at Oamaru
Greg Stevenson (c) Matthew George (vc) Jonathan Allan Timothy Geeves Richard Johnson
David McLean James McNally Tom Pasley David Simpson Matthew Slater
Ryan Smith Blair Watson      
Manager: John Stevenson Coach: Graeme Johnson
North Otago finished 8th out of 14 teams
1997 at Rangiora
David Blake (c) Nick Robson Hamish Black Ian Cooney Matthew Dawe
Daniel Gard Scott Gardiner Graham McCulloch Matthew Murphy Simon Robins
Gavin Strachan        
Manager: Terry Lake Coach: Alex Lemon
North Otago finished 9th out of 14 teams
1998 at Alexandra
Matt Dawe (c) Ian Cooney Sean Church Simon Gawn Willy Lawson
Gareth Leary Nick MacDonald Thomas Cooney Scott Rowland Scott Simpson
Craig Smith Michael Walding      
North Otago finished 7th out of 15 teams
1999 at Ashburton
Will Bole Gordan Caryle Karl Cunningham Thomas Cooney Ryan Gardiner
Steven Lamb Andrew McCulloch Daniel Martin Ben Nowell Geoffery Smith
Riley Wilson Scott Wilson Greg Wootton    
Managers: Ross Wilson, Keith Gardner
North Otago finished 14th out of 15 teams
2000 at Invercargill
Doug Barton Chris Blair Thomas Cooney (c) Blair Cooper Tim Devlin
Ben Fuller Michael Higgins Robert McNally Michael Ormandy Bryce Robins
Geoffery Smith Craig Whyte Dylan Winter    
Manager: John Cooney Coach: Keith Gardner
2001 at Christchurch
Robert McNally (c) Blair Cooper (vc) Peter Breen Ben Bloxsom Andrew Johnson
Hamish McCulloch Murray McCulloch Mitchell McRae Jeremiah Shields Thomas Shields
David Tonkin Dylan Winter Sam Breen    
Manager: Graeme Johnson Coach: Grant Billcliff
2002 at Gore
Jamie Cant Jake Gard Hamish Grant Nick McLennan David Tonkin
Robert Smith Angus Gawn David Roulston Nick Johnston Todd Sidon
Gordon Upton Daniel McKay Luke Murdock (c)    
Manager: Roy Gawn Coach: Grant Billcliff
2003 at Blenheim
James Blackstock Allan Brown Ben Cant Johny Catto Joshua Julius
James McAuslan Ross McCulloch Daniel McKay Michael O'Connell Sam Partridge
Te Rerekohu Todd Sidon Robert Smith    
Manager: Tony Blackstock Coach: Derek Walker
2004 at Dunedin
Simon Brown Ben Cant (c) James Ferris Nathan Hill Jordan Horrell
Sam McHaugh Brad McKenzie Sam Oliver Craig Robertson Anthony Sewell
Isaac Shields Manu Taiti Damon Thomson    
Manager: Tony Cant Coach: Sandra Thomson
2005 at Timaru
Alex Baddock Ben Cant Nathan Hill Andrew Caldwell Shaun Todd
Sean Conlan Damon Thomson Tessa Hopkinson Jordan Horrell (c) Craig Robertson
Chris Ware Brad McKenzie      
Manager: Barry Ware Coach: Sandra Thomson
2006 at Nelson
Sean Conlan Daniel Cook Tyron Davies Matthew Day Blake Gibson
Cameron Grey James Grubb Liam Jenkinson Matthew Lilley Ben McHugh
Kale Sandri Hayden Tisdall Shaun Todd Chris Ware  
Manager: Barry Ware
2007 at Oamaru
Tom Squire (c) Hayden Tisdall Daniel Cook Paul Holmes Lachlan Kingan
Matt Day Matthew McLelland Cameron Grubb Shaun Robertson Dylan Stuart
Daniel Adams Sam Atikin Jake Day    
Manager: Barry Kingan Coaches: Geoff McLelland, Jeff Grubb
Cameron Grubb took 7 for 1 in one of the matches including a hat trick
2008 at Westport
Lachlan Kingan Sam Atiken Jake Day Cameron Grubb Matthew McLelland
Matt Day Chris Vanderslam Jordan Bartlett Issac Debuyzer Ryan Whitburn
Paul Holmes Jeremy Smith      
Manager: Barry Kingan Coaches: Geoff McLelland, Jeff Grubb
2009 at Rangiora
Hamish Slater (c) Jeremy Smith (vc) Andrew Grubb Oliver McLelland Jack Squire
Marcus Pope Brady Kingan Nathan Smith Sam Porter Brian Driessens
Blair Todd Hamish Robertson      
Manager: Barry Kingan Coaches: Geoff McLelland, Jeff Grubb
2010 at Alexandra
Andrew Grubb (c) Brady Kingan (vc) Nathan Smith Oliver McLelland Stacey Day
Hamish Robertson Jack Squire Dallas Mahuika Ethan Simpson Matt Brien
Brad Primmer Sam Porter      
Manager: Greg Smith Coaches: Geoff McLelland, Jeff Grubb
2011 at Ashburton
Brady Kingan (c) Nathan Smith Ethan Simpson Bradley Primmer Nathan Adam
Dallas Mahuika Liam Dodd Sean Webber Matt Brien William Sutherland
Llewlyn Johnson Blake James      
Manager: Warren Kingan Coaches: Richard Turner, Warren Simpson
2012 at Invercargill
Nathan Smith(c) Llewlyn Johnson Blake James Matt Brien Robert Martin
George Russell James Bungard Scott Kitto Rhys Petrie Jonty Naylor
Scott Ruddle Harry Souter-Allan      
Manager: Greg Smith Coach: Tim McCormick
2013 at Christchurch
Bob Martin Llewlyn Johnson Rhys Petrie Scott Kitto Henry Bell
Jake Matthews Hayden Creedy Mason Kinzitt Henry Smillie Thomas Harding
Mason James Jackson Dempster Tom Dempster    
Managers: Lee-Anne McLachlan, Leigh Petrie Coaches: Barry Matthews, Stephan Grobler
Llewlyn Johnson scored 159 of 134 balls (18 x 4, 5 x 6) against Marlborough - new highest individual score at tournament
2015 at Blenheim
Mason James Sam Clulee Liam Neilson Josh Caplin George Bell
Tom Dempster Jack Martin Connor Lough Toby Johnson Ben Mavor
Josh Fraser Blake Martin Sam Senior    
Managers: Blair Camplin Coaches: Ben Cant, Murray Dempster and Gordan James

t2


     Follow us on Facebook




The North Otago Cricket Association regulates cricket in the North Otago area and is affiliated to the Otago Cricket Association (New Zealand).
To contract us please use the contact us form or alternately we may be contacted at:
North Otago Cricket Assocation, P.O. Box 235, Oamaru, New Zealand.
© North Otago Cricket 2011. All rights reserved
Design by Scott Cameron