North Otago 2009-2010

The North Otago Senior Representative XI took part in the Hawke Cup Southern Zone Elimination series (Zone 4) along with Mid Canterbury, South Canterbury, Southland and Otago Country (previously Central Otago).

A major change to the Hawke Cup format has seen the expansion of the southern zone with Mid and South Canterbury joining Otago Country, North Otago and Southland to increase the number of teams to five. Teams will still play four games with a single fixture against the other teams with the top placed team earning the right to challenge for the Hawke Cup.

North Otago won the right to challenge the holder Manawatu, by topping the group with Otago Country narrowing finishing second.

North Otago then stunned the New Zealand cricketing public when it first competed with Manawatu on the first day, then dominated the final two days of the challenge to take the Hawke Cup for the first time since it was first awarded in 1910.

Squad List
Darren Broom, Glynn Cameron, Ben Cant, Daniel Conlan, Sean Conlan, Duncan Drew, Sean Eathorne, Jamie Ferris, Jordan Horrell, Brent O'Connor, Tim O'Malley, Paul Odell, Glenn Paterson, David Sewell, Jeremiah Shields, David Simpson, Chris Smith (captain),
Fixtures List

Vs Mid Canterbury at Ashburton Domain Oval, Ashburton on the 28/29 November 2009
Mid Canterbury 272 ( B. Houston 65, D. Kruger 48, J. Nash 34, L. Jemmett 30, D. Thomas 30, B. Ward 25, Broom 2-25, Ferris 2-34, Horrell 2-50, Simpson 2-51, Sewell 2-59 ) & 79-2 ( L. Jemmett 33no, R. Madden 29no )
North Otago 296 ( S.W. Eathorne 158no, C.A. Smith 42, B.C. Cant 24, D.W. Simpson 24, Print 3-50, Ravenscroft 3-52, Thomas 2-56, Jemmett 2-92 )
First innings win to North Otago.
Scorecard for the match

Vs Otago Country at Molyneux Park, Alexandra on the 12/13 December 2009
Otago Country 191 ( J. Pyle 50, C. Fawkner 36, S. Paulin 31, B.J. Domigan 28, Broom 4-23, Sewell 3-41, Cant 2-28 )
North Otago 37 (Purvis 4-3, Kottkamp 4-20 ) & 150 ( P.M. Odell 36, D.J. Drew 35, D.J. Broom 21, Fawkner 3-20, Newton 3-42, Purvis 2-9, B. Domigan 2-35 )
Otago County won by an innings and 4 runs.
Scorecard for the match

Vs Southland at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru on the 23/24 January 2010
Southland 131 ( S. Fitzgibbon 34, R.Duffy 31, K. Donaldson 23, Cant 5-11, D. Simpson 3-46, Odell 2-15 ) & 106 ( H. Skelt 41, M. Beer 28, Sewell 4-30, D. Simpson 3-29, Eathorne 2-21 )
North Otago 194 ( P.M. Odell 69, S.W. Eathorne 49, G.R. Cameron 32, Beer 4-26, Smith 4-35, Milne 2-20 ) & 46-2 ( S.W. Eathorne 23no )
North Otago won by 8 wickets.
Scorecard for the match

Vs South Canterbury at Backfield Whitestone Contracting Centennial Park on the 30/31 January 2010
North Otago 344 ( S.W. Eathorne 121, G.R. Cameron 50, B.C. Cant 44, P.M. Odell 27no, C.A. Smith 23, Teahen 3-72, Hinton 3-81, Elliotte 2-40 )
South Canterbury 117-9 Declared ( G. Matthews 33, G. Brookland 24, J. Liddy 21, Cant 6-30, Sewell 3-40 ) & 358-8 ( C. Davies 156, T. Elliotte 63, M. Barnes 39, J. Liddy 27, G. Matthews 21, Cant 2-67, Sewell 2-72, Horrell 2-72 )
First innings win to North Otago
Scorecard for the match

Vs Manawatu at Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North on the 13/14/15 March 2010
North Otago 207 ( D.J. Drew 102, D.G. Sewell 37no, S.A. Simpson 29, B.Templeman 6-56, J. Lash 3-42 ) & 262 ( D.J. Broom 133, C.A. Smith 32, B.C. Cant 28, J. Cunningham 5-99, B. Templeman 2-57 )
Manawatu 159 ( I.P. Sandbrook 38, D.T. Meiring 22, B.C. Cant 3-29, D.G. Sewell 3-50 ) & 151 ( M.R. Short 27, W.D. Murrie 26, I.P. Sandbrook 21, C.A. Smith 3-23, D.G. Sewell 3-31, D.W. Simpson 2-68 )
North Otago won by 159 runs
Scorecard for the match

t2


     Follow us on Facebook




The North Otago Cricket Association regulates cricket in the North Otago area and is affiliated to the Otago Cricket Association (New Zealand).
To contract us please use the contact us form or alternately we may be contacted at:
North Otago Cricket Assocation, P.O. Box 235, Oamaru, New Zealand.
© North Otago Cricket 2011. All rights reserved
Design by Scott Cameron