Hawke Cup 2008/09
The North Otago Hawke Cup team after their victory against Nelson to take the Hawke Cup for the second time


The North Otago Senior Representative XI will take part in the Hawke Cup Southern Elimination series along with Southland and Otago Country (previously Central Otago).

The major change to the side was the stepping down of the previous selectors Ben Coleman and Mark Paterson who have been replaced by former North Otago Rep Peter Cartwright, fromer Otago Rep Duncan Drew and former Black Cap David Sewell.

Otago Country topped the points table at the completion of the home and away fixtures before playing Canterbury Country for the right to challenge. Canterbury Country won this fixture and then beat Taranaki in a challenge take possesion of the Hawke Cup.

Player List

The Hawke Cup 2008/09 player list is:

John Blakely
JOHN BLAKELY
Simon Butler
SIMON BUTLER
Glynn Cameron
GLYNN CAMERON
Ben Cant
BEN CANT
James Cutt
JAMES CUTT
Stuart Dickinson
STUART DICKINSON
Duncan Drew
DUNCAN DREW
Jamie Ferris
JAMIE FERRIS
Jordan Horrell
JORDAN HORRELL
Bradley Kernahan
BRADLEY KERNAHAN
Paul Odell
PAUL ODELL
Glenn Paterson
GLENN PATERSON
David Sewell
DAVID SEWELL
Scott Simpson
SCOTT SIMPSON
Craig A Smith
CRAIG A SMITH
Craig M Smith
CRAIG M SMITH
Robert Smith
ROBERT SMITH

Fixtures List

Vs Otago Country at Molyneux Park, Alexandra on the 7-8 February 2009
North Otago 178 ( S.A. Simpson 71, D.J. Drew 31, C.M. Smith 27, G.R. Cameron 15, P.M. Odell 12, Knox 5-42, Nevill 2-24, Purvis 2-30 ) & 202 ( C.M. Smith 48no, D.J. Drew 46, P.M. Odell 33, S.M. Butler 28, J.G. Ferris 16, Sommerville 6-45 )
Otago Country 337 ( L. Morgan 86, J. Lovelock 64, S. Paulin 46, B.J. Domigan 40, C. Rutherford 34, W. Sommerville 32, M. Knox 13, D.G. Sewell 4-88, A.J. Horrell 3-73 ) & 45-0 ( L. Morgan 35no )
Otago Country won by 10 wickets.
Scorecard for the match

Vs Southland at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru on the 31 January/1 February 2009
Southland 121 ( S. Wadsworth 27, M.D. Beer 21, C. Cuthill 20, J. Homer 12, D.G. Sewell 5-24, J. Blakely 2-41 ) & 163 ( J. Homer 56, C. Cuthill 44no, M.D. Beer 16, J. Hodson 12, D.G. Sewell 4-50, B. Kernahan 2-16, P.M. Odell 2-18, J. Blakely 2-52 )
North Otago 122 ( B. Kernahan 52, S.M. Butler 36, D.J. Drew 12, Hodson 6-42, Turner 4-22 ) & 163-6 ( S.M. Butler 44, B.C. Cant 34, S.A. Simpson 22, J. Blakely 21no, B. Kernahan 16no, Allen 2-16, Turner 2-52, Hodson 2-54 )
North Otago won by 4 wickets.
Scorecard for the match

Vs Otago Country at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru on the 17/18 January 2009
North Otago 256 ( D.J. Drew 45, C.A. Smith 42, P.M. Odell 42, G.R. Cameron 38, D.G. Sewell 17no, J.R. Cutt 16, J.G. Ferris 15, Nevill 4-42, Rutherford 3-65, Sommerville 2-21 ) & 72 ( J.G. Ferris 23, B. Domigan 5-24, Neville 3-22, Rutherford 2-16 )
Otago Country 229 ( C. Blair 57, W. Sommerville 42, S. Paulin 36, J. Lovelock 28, C. Rutherford 18, M. Knox 14, Smith 3-48, Sewell 3-58, Odell 2-36 ) & 100-1 ( L. Morgan 38no, W. Summerville 25, B.J. Domigan 22no )
Otago Country won by 9 wickets.
Scorecard for the match

Vs Southland at Queens Park, Invercargill on the 6/7 December 2008
Southland 282 ( C. Cuthill 85, H. Skelt 79, S. Fitzgibbon 40, S. Wadsworth 24, B. Freeman 24, D. Williams 13, P.M. Odell 3-41, J.G. Ferris 3-63, S.M. Butler 2-40, D.G. Sewell 2-49 ) & 52-0 ( S. Wadsworth 28no, D. Williams 18no )
North Otago 384-9 Declared ( S.M. Butler 115, S.A. Simpson 92, J.R. Cutt 42, A.J. Horrell 34, D.G. Sewell 29no, R.L. Smith 26, G.R. Cameron 25no, Allen 4-94, Hodson 2-65 )
First innings win to North Otago.
Scorecard for the match

Vs South Canterbury at Aorangi Park, Timaru on the 16 November 2008
North Otago 220 ( D.J. Drew 72, G. Paterson 47, J.R. Cutt 45, G.R. Cameron 12, Millar 4-35, Davies 2-10, Elliotte 2-33 )
South Canterbury 177 ( J. Laming 39, K. Teahen 31, L. Taylor 24, J. Morrow 22no, C. Davies 15, A.J. Horrell 3-47, P.M. Odell 2-25 )
North Otago won by 49 runs
Scorecard for the match

Sponsors